?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 January 2011 @ 08:04 pm
 
"I love you."
"That's very generous of you, Tyler, but I'm not lovable. Just...fuckable."
"Never think so little of yourself, Mallory."

 
 
 
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
I never realized that she's so beautiful in this scene, until now.








ps: Where do you dl these cool paper textures?
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 05:44 pm (UTC)
I dl textures from deviantart, but mostly use from this person: http://community.livejournal.com/vikyvampirs90/
She is really talanted, her textures are breathtaking.
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D, I really think I could use some textures rn.
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
does it mean that you are doing Tyllory art? *_______*
kristin324kristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
oh gosh I hope so ! :)
you and her are brilliant!
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
Right now? No, I'm just doodling something.
Hey you haven't edit the ones where they're on the phone...
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
haha, I don't want to)
because I think that when Mallory was on the phone that wasn't Mallory - it was Kristen. Maybe she didn't act so well as she did in the rest of the movie....idk.
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
Kristen. Oh, wow, really?
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
yeah. Idk, it'sabout the way she took her bag and went to the plain...I mean, to the bus.
The way she talked. And I didn't believe that it was Mallory. Kristen just...wasn't this character anymore.
And anyway the end of the movie sucks lol
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Bag. Hm...
How would you like the movie ended?




sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
Idk. I mean, they went so fast from the running away scene to the bus... Where the fuck is culmination? And maybe the idea of the ending isn't that bad but it's too fast. They didn't explane how the hell Mallory changed so fast, and why in the Rileys' family peace&love. They suddenly understood that they are still alive and have each other? These problems don't solve so fast as they did in the movie.

PS. Plain - plane....damn it. Nah, it's 1 o'clock, I'm sleepy)))
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
You're right. That's was what I thought too. It's too fast, if you draw it with graphic, it's a drastic line--so it feels kinda elongated at the beginning and snapped shut in the end, like when you stretch a rubber band.

I'm personally fine with either she was adopted or not, but I would really like to see Mallory got beaten up and hospitalized, this could be an interesting turning point for Doug to see that Mallory is not Emily, and the chance for Lois to make peace with her demon, cos Emily didn't even make it to the hospital, let alone for Lois to see her devastated, lifeless body.

Here, when she's being taken care of in the hospital, Mallory can really learn how it's like to be in 'normal' situation of life, to be loved and has parents.

There, too, the Rileys are given the chance to let go their urge to protect Mallory as if it was Emily. They know that their 'invented' responsibility will soon be over with Mallory's recovery, so they will have to learn to deal with that.

Eh, IDK just my two cents.



Edited at 2011-01-23 10:18 pm (UTC)
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
Hm, you know, I wasn't a fan of the "adoption" end but from your point of view it's even more logical than the actual ending. At least there would be some explanation.
But anyway, I liked WTTR a lot. The storyline, the characters...everything. And it helped me to descover OTP - Tyllory)
And wttr is a beautiful movie. I like it when you can take every screencap from the movie and make edtis)
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 10:49 pm (UTC)
Like I said, I'm fine with/without adoption.
But just like you said, it's too fast. Wish that there was some space filled in between the police station and the bus terminal.

Beautiful & OTP. No kidding.
kristin324: Kstewie movementkristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
Veryyyyyyy goood!!!
so jealous you can do such an epic thing

lol
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
C'mon, give a try!
It's not that difficult and really far from epic))
kristin324: NurseKriskristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
I'll try.
ha, no this stuff is epic.
trust me.
sweet_pillowsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'm not going to argue with you))

oh, will you please show me when you do some Tyllory art?))
kristin324kristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
i DEFINITELY WILL SHOW YOU WHEN I MAKE IT! :)
sweet_pillow: Rob - in teh forestsweet_pillow on January 23rd, 2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU :DDDD
kristin324kristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
welcome!
relativelymayden on January 23rd, 2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Do itt!
kristin324kristin324 on January 23rd, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
:)